BACK TO HOME PAGE
About Us | Contact US | Privacy Policy |

Am I eligible for Canada Immigration visa under the category of federal skilled Worker?

There are certain norms for eligibility under federal skilled worker category for Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa that you must satisfy:

  • With in the last ten years you should have worked continuously at least for one year in one of the full time and part-time paid 38 jobs qualifying occupations for skilled workers; or you should have been a resident of Canada legally for the last one year as a temporary Foreign worker or a student pursuing studies in Canada.

  • The applicant requires enough funds to get settled in Canada and the funds required depend on the number of members in the family. This condition can be waived if the applicant has Arranged Employment in Canada.

  • Under the skilled worker category there are six selection factors to be met and there are points awarded for each factor. Pass mark should be obtained in these factors and currently it has been fixed as 67 points.

In addition to these norms the applicant should and the dependents should satisfy the Canadian health requirements and should undergo the security and criminal clearance.


Site produced by Peter Panteleymonov® 2009
Original Content, All rights belong to Invitationletter.net,Have any questions? Concerns? Click Here. invitationletter.net® 2009